NYSBA FALL 2016 | VOL. 36 | NO. 2 The New York Environmental Lawyer A publication of the Environmental Law Section of the New York State Bar Association
[…] Committee Chairman Jason Chaffetz (R-Utah) and Interior Subcom- mittee Chairwoman Cynthia Lummis (R-Wyo.) requested internal communications regarding the handling of the matter from the Cuomo Administration and EPA Adminis- trator Gina McCarthy.8 Additionally, in mid-July in response to calls to extend the statute of limitations for the filing of personal injury claims in the wake of the water contamination crisis, Gov- ernor Andrew Cuomo signed an amendment to section 214 of the New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR). The amendment adds a new 214-f, which allows the filing of an action for “personal injury caused by con- tact with or exposure to any substance or combination of substances found within an area designated as a super- fund site” within three years after the area’s designation as a state or federal Superfund site.9 The legislation passed