Town of Westerlo Albany County, NY
[…] Industry attorneys used this language as the basis for lawsuits against two NY towns, Dryden and Middlefield, that had amended their local zoning laws to prohibit SGD/HVHF. Attorneys for Norse Energy and Cooperstown Holstein Corporation, et al, argued that the OSGML expressly preempts local land use control over the location and local impacts of gas wells.

Article IX, section 3(c) of the New York Constitution, however, provides that “rights, powers, privileges and immunities granted to local governments by this article shall be liberally construed.”8

Both communities won their cases in the lower courts, which found neither express nor implied preemption of local control of SGD/HVHF in the OGSML. On June 30, 2014 the NYS Court of Appeals upheld lower court decisions that previously