SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] 2005], lv denied 5 NY3d 704 [2008]). The Executive Law does not provide that only particular types of vacaturs are eligible for expungement consideration.

Aside from imposing a lesser punishment, a further objective of a YO finding is to protect a youth from having an historical record of criminal behavior arising from the circumstances underlying the YO. Thus, when a youth is granted YO status, “all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the [DCJS]” relating to the YO adjudication are rendered confidential (CPL 720.35[2]; Matter of Capital

Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v Moynihan, 71 NY2d 263, 268

[1988]). Such records remain confidential and they “may not be made available to any person or public or private agency,” except where required or permitted by law or court order, or unless the statutory privilege is waived, for instance by the youthful offender affirmatively placing the information or conduct at

15 issue in a civil action (CPL 720.35[2]; Castiglione v James F.Q.,