Berkeley Berkeley Law Scholarship Repository
[…] For an account of the relative use of the criminal prosecution under the antitrust laws, see W-dting, Antitrust and the Corporate Executive, 47 VA. L. Rzv. 929, 948 (1961) (appendix). 11 See, e.g., the provisions of the OPA Manual reproduced in DEssION, CRimwNAL LAW ADMINISTRATION AND PUBLIC ORDER 198 (1948), entitled, "General Policies and Standards in the Selection of the Criminal Sanction." See also the statement of the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division in ATr'y GEN. NAT'L CoMm. ANTITRUST REP. 350 (1955). 12 See, e.g., Federal Food, Drug and CosmeticAct § 306,52 Stat. 1045 (1938), 21 U.S.C. § 336 (1961): "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution.. .minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning."

HeinOnline -- 30 U. Chi. L. Rev. 426 1962-1963 1963] CRIMINAL SANCTIONS FOR ECONOMIC REGULATIONS 427 ized organs of criminal enforcement, but are the agencies broadly charged with administering the legislative scheme.