MONGIELLO_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/16/2011 3:01 PM
[…] Its popularity and success stemmed from the political culture of the time: Voter turnout was at a historic high, rigid party allegiance was standard, and straight-ticket voting was the norm. Partisanship was intense, rooted not only in shared values but in hatreds en- gendered by cultural and sectional conflict. Changes in party control resulted less from voter conversion than from differential rates of partisan turnout or from the effect of third parties. . . . [E]lections were bitterly contested campaigns in which neither 81 major party consistently attracted a majority of the voters.

79 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:14-2 (West 2010); see supra notes 54–56 and accompanying text (discussing the effect of “but once” language of a statute). 80 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:13-1 (“Candidates for all public offices to be voted for at the general election in this state or in any political division thereof, except electors of president and vice president of the United States nominated by the political parties at state conventions, shall be nominated directly by petition as hereinafter provided, or at the primary for the general election held pursuant to this title.”); id. § 19:13-4 (“No such petition shall undertake