MONGIELLO_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/16/2011 3:01 PM
[…] language of a statute). 80 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 19:13-1 (“Candidates for all public offices to be voted for at the general election in this state or in any political division thereof, except electors of president and vice president of the United States nominated by the political parties at state conventions, shall be nominated directly by petition as hereinafter provided, or at the primary for the general election held pursuant to this title.”); id. § 19:13-4 (“No such petition shall undertake to nominate any candidate who has accepted the nomination for the primary for such position.”); id. § 19:13-8 (“No candidate so named shall sign such acceptance if he has signed an acceptance for the primary nomination or any other petition of nomination under this chapter for such of- fice.”); id. § 19:23-5 (“Candidates to be voted for at the primary election for the gen- eral election shall be nominated exclusively by the members of the same political party by petition in the manner herein provided.”); id. § 19:23-15 (“No candidate who has accepted the nomination by a direct petition of nomination for the general election shall sign an acceptance to a petition of nomination for such office for the primary election.”); see also id. § 19:14-9