MONGIELLO_FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/16/2011 3:01 PM
[…] 299 See discussion infra Part V.C. 300 State regulation of a fusion system will necessarily infringe slightly on parties as other election regulations do, however, the proposed statute will not unconstitution- ally limit rights as the anti-fusion law currently does. 301 For example, Connecticut explicitly grants a right for fusion voting. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 9-453t (2010) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any candidate from appearing on the ballot as the nominee of two or more major or minor parties for the same office.”). 302 Some states technically allow fusion voting in unusual circumstances.