IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] good cause, is contra-y to the Fourth Amendment, as well as Article 1, §14 of the Ohio

Constitution and what constitutes "good cause".

The Court of Appeals (and the Eiie County Prosecuting Attorney) interpreted only

O.R.C. §1531.14 in deciding that simply observing individuals hunting gives a wildlife officer,

in pursuit of his duties, the authority to enter privately owned land on wlrich the owner is

hunting to ensure that the observed hunters are lawfully hunting. The decision of the Com-t of

Appeals is clearly contrary to the plain language of O.R.C. § 1533.10 which provides:

The owner of lands in the state and the owner's children of any age and grandchildren under the age of eighteen years may hunt on the lands without a liunting license. The tenant and children of the tenant, residing on lands in the state, may hunt on them without a hunting licenses.

Further, O.R.C. § 1531.13 provides: "Any regularly employed salaried wildlife officer

may enter any private lands or waters if the wildlife officer has good caase to believe and does

believe that a law is being violated." Finally, the Court of Appeals en-ed when it failed to