SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW
[…] In terms of purpose, it is therefore not analogous to driving under the influence.152

In a very similar case, the Third Circuit also concluded that possession of a deadly weapon was purposeful.153 Interestingly, the statute the defendant was convicted under, 18 U.S.C. §1791(a)(2), was a strict liability offense and had no mens rea requirement.154 Specifically, 18 U.S.C. §1791(a)(2) provided that “[w]hoever . . . being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”155 In other words, one could theoretically be convicted under this statute for negligently or recklessly possessing a prohibited object (not even a necessarily a deadly object, just one that is prohibited).156 In looking at the “purposeful” component of the Begay test, the Third Circuit