SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW
[…] 123 Compare discussion infra Part II.A with discussion infra Part II.B. 124 See discussion infra Part II.C. 125 See United States v. Gray, 535 F.3d 128 (2d Cir. 2008); United States v. Baker, 559 F.3d 443 (6th Cir. 2009). 126 The defendant was convicted under New York Penal Law § 120.25 which stated that “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.25 (2009). 127 535 F.3d at 131–32. 128 Id. at 132. 129 Id. 130 Id. at 131–32.