SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW
[…] Kirsanow and Walsh retired.110 The Board justified its decision by relying on a plain reading of Section 3(b) and an opinion letter from the Office of Legal Counsel (“OLC”).111 According to the Board and the OLC, Section 3(b) allowed the Board to issue decisions under the proposed arrangement, “as long as a quorum of two members remained.”112 They reasoned that, under Section 3(b), the Board could delegate power to a three-member panel, and that panel could decide cases with a two-member quorum.113 Based on this interpretation, the two-member panel has gone on to issue hundreds of decisions.114 However, the panel’s decisions have

106 Id. 107 Id. at 8. 108 Id. at 8–9. 109 See National Labor Relations (Wagner) Act § 3(b), 29 U.S.C. § 153(b) (2006) (“[T]hree members of the Board shall . . . constitute a quorum of the Board, except that two members shall constitute a quorum of any group designated pursuant to the first sentence hereof.”). 110 Brief of Petitioner at 8–9, Laurel Baye Healthcare of Lake Lanier, Inc. v. NLRB, 564 F.3d 469 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (No. 08-1162). 111 Id. at 11. 112 Id.; Quorum Requirements, Op. Off.