SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW
[…] regulations.187 Finally, the D.C. Circuit did not find the First Circuit’s decision in Northeastern Land Services persuasive.188 The D.C. Circuit noted that the First Circuit’s decision only determined whether a panel can operate with two members.189 However, in Laurel Baye Healthcare, the D.C. Circuit addressed the question whether a panel can operate when the Board loses its three-member quorum.190 Because the First Circuit addressed a different question, the D.C. Circuit concluded that Northeastern Land Services offered little guidance.191 Therefore, the D.C. Circuit held that, under Section 3(b), the Board, and any

183 17 C.F.R. § 200.41 (2009) (“A quorum of the Commission shall consist of three members; provided, however, that if the number of Commissioners in office is less than three, a quorum shall consist of the number of members in office.”). 184 Falcon Trading Group, Ltd. v. SEC, 102 F.3d 579, 582 (D.C. Cir. 1996). 185 Id.