Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-11-106 (2006) (“‘Bodily injury’ includes a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement, and physical pain or temporary illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty); TEX. CODE ANN. § 1.07(46) (Vernon 2004) (“‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-1-601 (2005) (“‘Substantial bodily injury’ means bodily injury, not amounting to serious bodily injury, that creates or causes protracted physical pain, temporary disfigurement, or temporary loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 1021 (2006) (“‘Serious bodily injury’” means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or substantial impairment of health, or substantial disfigurement”); WASH.