Draft—Please do not circulate or cite without permission of the authors
[…] Utah Department of Public Safety website, Peace Officers Standards and Training Division—About POST, https://post.utah.gov/about-post-2/ (mission includes “elevating the integrity of the profession.")

51 INDIANA CODE §. 5-2-1-1 ("In order to ensure the public safety and general welfare of the people of the state of Indiana and to promote equity for all segments of society, a program of mandatory training for law enforcement officers is established."); S.C. CODE § 23-23-10(a) ("In order to ensure the public safety and general welfare of the people of this State, and to promote equity for all segments of society, a program of training for law enforcement officers and other persons employed in the criminal justice system in this State is hereby proclaimed and this chapter must be interpreted to achieve these purposes principally through the establishment of minimum and advance standards in law enforcement selection and training.").