Draft—Please do not circulate or cite without permission of the authors
[…] Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.”)

42 CAL. BUS & PROF. CODE § 7303.1 (“Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the Board of Barbering and Cosmetology in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.”)

43CAL. BUS & PROF. CODE § 7000.6 (“Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the Contractors' State License Board in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.”)

44 CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 13500, et seq.

45 CAL. PENAL CODE § 13510(a).

46 See, e.g. AK ST § 18.65.130; 50 ILCS 705/1; LSA-R.S. 40:2401; MISS. CODE ANN. § 45-6-1; N.J.S.A. 52:17B-66; N.H. REV. STAT. § 188-F:22; N.C.G.S.A. § 17C-1; RCW § 43.101.010; RHODE ISLAND GEN. LAWS § 42-28.2-1.

12