Draft—Please do not circulate or cite without permission of the authors
[…] The effective reform of POST commissions will require not only a shift in legislative mandate, but also changes in membership. POST commissions might view their responsibilities differently if residents of heavily policed communities, victims of police misconduct, criminal

53 See, e.g. INDIANA CODE sec. 5-2-1-1 ("In order to ensure the public safety and general welfare of the people of the state of Indiana and to promote equity for all segments of society, a program of mandatory training for law enforcement officers is established."); S.C. CODE § 23-23-10(a) ("In order to ensure the public safety and general welfare of the people of this State, and to promote equity for all segments of society, a program of training for law enforcement officers and other persons employed in the criminal justice system in this State is hereby proclaimed and this chapter must be interpreted to achieve these purposes principally through the establishment of minimum and advance standards in law enforcement selection and training.").

15

16

defense attorneys, civil rights advocates, and social scientists had greater voice and

representation on POST commissions.

When Clarence Castile attended his first meeting as a newly appointed member of the