14 Attorneys for Plaintiffs , et al.
[…] See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56, .57, .80 (2013). 6 58. For instance, labeling for any covered medication approved by the FDA prior to 7 June 30, 2001 must include information regarding its description, clinical pharmacology, 8 indications and usage, contraindications, warnings, precautions, adverse reactions, drug abuse and 9 dependence, overdosage, dosage and administration, and how it was supplied, to be labeled in this 10 specific order. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(e)(1) (2013). 11 59. Such information must be provided under the foregoing headings in accordance 12 with 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.80(a)-(k) (2013). For example, labeling regarding a covered drug’s 13 tendency for abuse and dependence “shall state the types of abuse [based primarily on human data 14 and human experience] that can occur with the drug and the adverse reactions pertinent to them.” 15 See id. at § 201.80(h)(2) (2013). 16 60. Covered medications approved by the FDA after June 30, 2001 are subject to even

17 more stringent labeling requirements. See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56(d)(1); .57(a) – (c)

18 (2013).