Case3:14-cv-02324-KAW Document1 Filed05/20/14 Page1 of 85
[…] This regulatory regime applies to anyone involved in the 18 dispensation of these substances, from a physician operating a solo medical practice to a 19 multibillion-dollar machine such as the NFL. 20 1. The Controlled Substances Act Criminalizes the Dispensation and 21 Possession of Medications that the NFL Routinely Gives Players.

22 57. In 1970, Congress enacted the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and

23 Control Act (the “Act”). Title II of this Act, codified as 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., is known as the

24 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 14

25 Case3:14-cv-02324-KAW Document1 Filed05/20/14 Page15 of 85

1 Controlled Substances Act or the “CSA.” The Act acknowledges that while “controlled

2 substances” “have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the

3 health and general welfare,” 21 U.S.C. § 801(1), the risk of addiction associated with such

4 substances requires a sophisticated regime regulating their manufacture, dispensation,

5 importation, use, distribution, and possession.