Case3:14-cv-02324-KAW Document1 Filed05/20/14 Page1 of 85
[…] See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56, .57, .80 (2013). 16 90. For instance, labeling for any covered medication approved by the FDA prior to 17 June 30, 2001 must include information regarding its description, clinical pharmacology, 18 indications and usage, contraindications, warnings, precautions, adverse reactions, drug abuse 19 and dependence, overdosage, dosage and administration, and how it was supplied, to be labeled 20 in this specific order. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(e)(1) (2013). 21 91. Such information must be provided under the foregoing headings in accordance 22 with 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.80(a)-(k) (2013). For example, labeling regarding a covered drug’s 23

24 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 22

25 Case3:14-cv-02324-KAW Document1 Filed05/20/14 Page23 of 85

1 tendency for abuse and dependence “shall state the types of abuse [based primarily on human

2 data and human experience] that can occur with the drug and the adverse reactions pertinent to

3 them.” See id. at § 201.80(h)(2) (2013).

4 92. Covered medications approved by the FDA after June 30, 2001 are subject to

5 even more stringent labeling requirements. See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56(d)(1); .57(a)-(c)

6 (2013).