OO 2016 by the American Seniors Housing Association
[…] An initial question for such businesses is whether the Fair Housing Act or the ADA, or both,

apply, and whether different programs and facilities within the retirement community are treated

differently by the two laws.

45 See Potomac Group Home v. Montgomery County, 823 F. Supp. 1285 (D. Md. 1993), and cases cited in Note 65. "fi See Wagner v. Fair Acres Geriatric Center, 859 F. Supp. 776 (E.D. Pa. 1994, rev'd 49 F.3tl 1002 (3d Cir. 1995. 01 971 F.2d 1487, 1492 (10th Cir. 1992) cert. den.507 U.S. 910, 173 S. Ct. 1255, 122 L. Etl. 2d 654, 1993 U.S. LEXIS 1129, 61 U.S.L.W. 3581 (1993, 08 24 C.F.R. 100.202~c~; See discussion in Section VILA. 49 See 26 U.S.C. §7872, which defines a continuing care facility as one in which a resident "will first--reside in a separate, independent living unit... then will be provided long-term and skilled nursing care as the health of such individual or individual's spouse requires." 32 Seniors Housing Guitle to Fair Housing and ADA Compliance

The DOJ, in its preamble to regulations for the ADA, analyzed the interplay of the Fair Housing Act

and the ADA. It specifically reviewed residential facilities that included social services and similar