OO 2016 by the American Seniors Housing Association
[…] See Section Vl1.8.1. However, such scenarios are not without risk.

Under negligence law, a community could be held responsible for foreseeable harm to a resident,

visitor or staff person, if the harm could be prevented by reasonable intervention, and even if the

intervention is not promised in the resident's occupancy agreement. If the community does not

provide care and its resident is not adequately meeting his or her own care needs, the operator is

exposed to potential liability and should encourage the resident and his or her family to take care of

37 See 26 U.S.C. §7872, which defines a continuing care facility as one in which a resident "will first— reside in a separate, independent living unit... then will be provided long-term and skilled nursing care as the health of such individual or individual's spouse requires." 38 See Oakmont Senior Communities of Michigan order,SeciionVl.B.2. 39 Sunrise Development v. Town of Huntington, 62 F. Supp. 2d 762, 773, n.6 (E.D.N.Y. 1999; Potomac v. Montgomery County, 823 F. Supp. 1285 (D. Md. 1993; Casa Marie v.