Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Natural Resources Law
[…] Significantly, it did not oppose the WVDEP's requirement of monitoring of conductivity. The WVDEP required monitoring of conductivity in the NPDES permit with a reopener available at a later date. If conductivity was not a pollutant, how could the WVDEP require monitoring? Obviously, the WVDEP and the mine recognized a concern for conductivity for harm to aquatic life as a pollutant, but chose not to impose those costs on the industry until a much later date. The West Virginia Water Pollution Control Act in W. Va. Code § 22-11-3(16) states, "'[p]ollutant' means industrial wastes, sewage or other wastes as defined in this section; and (17) states "'[p]ollution' means the man-made or man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological and radiological integrity of the waters of the state." Surface mining waste containing conductivity ions are not excluded from the definitions because the ions are: (1) a waste (as evidenced by the mine's need for an NPDES permit) and (2) a man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of waters of the State.