October 21, 2019
[…] Id. Here, FDA failed to consider whether there may be indirect and cumulative adverse effects to threatened and endangered species or their critical habitat as a result of its approval of Impossible Foods’ petition.

10

Indirect effects are “caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). “Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” Id.