Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Catholic Educ. Programming Found., Inc., Henderson, Nevada, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 12 F.C.C.R. 21,552, para. 2 (1997) (certifying, pursuant to 47 C.F.R. §§ 74.932(a)(l)-(5), Catholic organization is eligible for instructional fixed-service license on the grounds that it "submitted a statement of its educational purpose and proposes to serve students enrolled at accredited institutions"). 37. See 47 U.S.C.A. § 336(f)(2)(A)(i)(E) (West 2000) (requiring low-power television stations eligible for primary status to "broadcast an average of at least three hours per week of programming that was produced within the market area served by such station, or the market area served by a group of commonly controlled low-power stations that carry common local programming produced within the market area served by such group'). 38. See, e.g., Rice v. Cayetano, 120 S.Ct. 1044, 1055 (2000) (invalidating a state statute classifying voters on the basis of "ancestry" because the category was "a proxy for [the constitutionally suspect category of] race"). Number 1] COMMUNICATIONS MEDIA, FIRSTAMENDMENT