Before the
[…] The Commission stated further,

We read Section 614(b)(4)(B) of the 1992 Cable Act and Section 309(j) of the Balanced Budget Act, along with their respective legislative histories, to give us broad authority to define the scope of a cable operator’s signal carriage requirements during the period of change from analog to digital broadcasting.66

63 For a discussion of this argument see Comments of the Association of America’s Public Television Stations, the Public Broadcasting Service, and the Corporation for Public Broadcasting, CS Docket No. 98-120, filed October 13, 1998, p. 12-14.

64 “Section 336 of the Act, added as part of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, provides that if the Commission determines to issue additional licenses for advanced television services, the Commission should “allow the holders of such licenses to offer such ancillary or supplementary services … as may be consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity.” It then further provides that “no ancillary or supplementary service shall have any right to carriage under section 614 [commercial must carry] or 615 [noncommercial must carry].”