Before the
[…] 67 Beecham v. U.S., 511 U.S. 368, 372, 114 S.Ct. 1669, 128 L.Ed. 2d 383 (1993); John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Harris Trust & Sav. Bank, 510 U.S. 86, 94, 114 S.Ct. 517, 126 L.Ed. 2d 524 (1993); Conroy v. Aniskoff, 507 U.S. 511, 515, 113 S.Ct. 1562, 123 L.Ed. 2d 229 (1993).

68 Indeed the Commission itself has argued in a similar vein in another related proceeding. Recently it ruled that traditional home , , and direct marketing services were not ancillary or supplementary services for fee purposes. It argued that Section 336, which states that “no ancillary or supplementary service shall have any rights to carriage under section 614 or 615,” did not apply to , infomercials, and direct marketing services, because section 4(g) of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 directed the FCC to determine whether such stations served the public interest and were entitled to must carry rights.