Federal Communications Commission DA 02-765 Before the Federal
[…] for further rulemaking, we nevertheless asked interested parties to comment on whether the issues raised are appropriate for resolution by declaratory ruling, other means of clarification, or initiation of a rulemaking proceeding. 5 We note that this ruling does not constrain the Commission from concluding in the future that rule revision is warranted if, for example, there are no means by which a satellite carrier could require subscribers to obtain additional equipment to access some but not all local stations in a market without a discriminatory effect as prohibited by the SHVIA. 6 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2 (“The Commission may . on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty."). There is broad support from the commenters on our authority to resolve the issues raised in this emergency proceeding by declaratory ruling or clarification.