Fordham International Law Journal
[…] (stating that DOHSA provides remedy for death on high seas, and may not be supplemented by nonpecuniary damages under U.S. state statutes). 249. See id. at 215-16 (referencing DOHSA). DOHSA §767 states: The provisions of any State statute giving or regulating rights of action or rem- edies for death shall not be affected by this chapter. Nor shall this chapter apply to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any State, or to any navigable waters in the Panama Canal Zone. Id. 250. See Yamaha, 516 U.S. at 216 (reserving question as to whether Pennsylvania or Puerto Rico law applied and source, U.S. federal or U.S. state, of standards governing liability, as distinguished from rules on remedies). 251. See In re Amtrack "Sunset Limited" Train Crash in Bayou Canot,