Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Although the U.S. legislators intended DOHSA to apply to maritime incidents, the courts have applied DOHSA primarily in aeronautic cases.56 DOHSA applies irrespective of whether or

50. See Dooley v. Korean Air Lines Co., 524 U.S. 116, 121 (1998) (explaining each section of DOHSA and concluding that DOHSA does not permit recovery of nonpecu- niary losses for death on high seas); Offshore Logistics, Inc., v. Tallentire, 477 U.S. 207 (1986) (holding that DOHSA provides sole remedy for death on high seas). 51. DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. app. § 761 (1920) (providing recovery for action brought for death caused by "wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or Territories or dependencies of United States"); see also Ellefson, supra note 1 (stating that legislators considered various remedies for not only death on high seas but on "Great Lakes" and "any navigable waters of United States" when legislation was first proposed in 1903 and over years, until