Fordham International Law Journal
[…] that U.S. court should interpret § 1 to define high seas for DOHSA purposes at marine league is consistent with what defendants purport to be U.S. Congressional intent of excluding solely state waters from DOHSA's reach). 118. See id. at *11-12 (stating that Submerged Lands Act fixes U.S. state territorial boundaries at three nautical miles with words "[t] he seaward boundary of each original coastal State is approved and confirmed as a line three geographical miles distant from its coast line or, in the case of the Great Lakes, to the international boundary"). 119. See DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. app. § 761 (1920) (stating that action for wrongful death may be brought under DOHSA when wrongful act occurs "on the high seas be- yond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States"). 120. See id. at § 761 (establishing where and by whom action may be brought). 121. See In re Air Crash Off Long Island, New York, On July 17, 1996, 1998 U.S. Dist.