Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 114. See In re Air Crash Off Long Island, New York, On July 17, 1996, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8044 at *24 (stating that consistency with U.S. Legislature's intent in 1920 requires that navigable waters refer to both U.S. state and U.S. federal waters). 115. See id. at *14 (rebutting defendants assertion that DOHSA applies everywhere but in U.S. state territorial waters). 116. DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. app. §767 (1920) (stating "nor shall this chapter apply to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any state, or to the navigable waters in the Canal Zone"). 117. See In re Air Crash Off Long Island, New York, On July 17, 1996, 1998 U.S. Dist.