Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 43. Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.S. app. § 688 (1915) (providing relief to seaman injured or killed on high seas). 44. SeeJones Act, 46 U.S.C.S. app. § 688 (1915) (providing right of action for per- sonal injury suffered by seamen in course of his employment); DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. app. § 762 (1920) (permitting decedent's family to recover pecuniary loss). 45. See Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.S. app. § 688 (1915). Section 688 states that: Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in course of his employment may, at his election, maintain action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or ex- tending common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury of railway employees shall apply. Id. 46. SeeJones Act, 46 U.S.C.S. app. § 688 (a) (1915). Section 688(a) states that: [I] n case of death of any seaman as result of any such personal injury personal representative of such seaman may maintain action for damages at law with right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of United States conferring or regulating right of action for death in case of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of district in which defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located. Id. 47. See The Harrisburg,119 U.S. at 213-14 (1886) (holding that no remedy can be obtained for death on high seas because no federal statute provides that right). 48. See Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.S. app. § 688 (1915) (providing right of action for seamen injured or killed on high seas after 1915).