Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] Within this environment, the relevant regulations are targeted toward a few specific economic sectors, leaving the majority of e-commerce operations outside of their reach. The only recompense available to Web site visitors suffering injuries stemming from information privacy violations rests on the small chance of an enforcement action brought by the FTC or by a state attorney general." (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted)). 178. 15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(1)(A)(i) (2000). The statute states: [The operator of any website or online service directed to children that collects personal information from children or the operator of a website or online service that has actual knowledge that it is collecting personal information from a child [must] provide notice [i.e., a privacy policy] on the website of what information is collected from children by the operator, how the operator uses such information, and the operator's disclosure practices for such information. 2008] JUST CLICK SUBMIT services companies, 79 and certain healthcare providers'80 are required to create and post an electronic privacy policy.