Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] State agencies and local governments must attempt to gain consent before collecting PII if information will be widely accessible to the 205 public.

B. Federal and State PH1 DisseminationRegulations

Aside from the sectoral regulations described above, federal law does not prohibit any dissemination of PII to third parties.2 6 This means that a company like Google may sell the information it collects from its Analytics customers during registration or from its visitors' search queries. Google would suffer legal repercussions only if the

201. N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW §§ 92, 94 (McKinney 2008). The N.Y. Privacy Act defines personal information as "any information concerning a data subject which, because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify that data subject." Id. § 92(7). 202. Id. § 97(1) ("[Any] data subject aggrieved by any action taken under this article may seek judicial review and relief pursuant to article seventy-eight of the [New York] civil practice law and rules."). 203. N.Y. GEN. Bus.