Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] See Federal Trade Commission Homepage, http://www.ftc.gov/ (last visited Apr. 4, 2008); FTC Bureau of Consumer Protection, http://www.ftc.govfbcp/index.shtml (last visited Apr. 4, 2008) (showing the FTC's Consumer Protection Web page, which includes many links relevant to the Commission's consumer protection mission); Federal Trade Commission, Privacy Initiatives, supra note 254. A "Tagging Report Card" link could appear along with these links or on the Privacy Policy page, accessible by a link on the bottom-right side of the FTC's Consumer Protection page. 257. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 46(a) (West 2008) (providing the FTC with the power "[t]o gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business affects commerce"). 258. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 45(b) (West 2008) (providing the FTC with the power to file an administrative complaint when it has "reason to believe" that a violation of the FTC Act has occurred). 259. See id. § 45(m)(1) (providing the FTC with the power to obtain civil penalties under certain