MORE THAN BLACK AND WHITE: WOMAN AND RIGHTS
[…] The first view was that it did not exempt returning servicemen from paying the poll tax, but allowed them to vote without paying it as a prerequisite. Cureton held that if this was the case, the bill violated Section 2 of Article 6 of the state constitution, which declares the poll tax a prerequisite to vote (in connection with Section 3, Article 7 that actually levied the poll tax). However, if the bill exempted servicemen from paying the poll tax altogether, then it was in violation of Section 3,

Article 1 of the state constitution regarding equal rights: “…no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public service.”597 It was also in violation of Section 1 of Article 8 requiring that