Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Where a recorded instrument refers to a corporation as successor to another entity, by use of terms such as “formerly known as,” “successor by merger,” or “successor by conversion,” or by recitation of facts concerning a name change, merger, or conversion, an examiner may presume in the absence of evidence to the contrary that the interest in real property held by the former entity has vested in the new entity without the necessity of a deed, assignment, or of any recorded documentation of the name change, merger, or conversion.

Comment:

Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-11.07(a)(3) provides with respect to for-profit corporations that “all property owned by, and every contract right possessed by, each corporation or eligible entity that merges into the survivor is vested in the survivor withoutDRAFT reversion or impairment.” Miss. Code Ann. § 79-11-325 provides with respect to non-profit corporations that “title to all real estate and other property owned by each corporation party to the merger is vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”

Miss.