Still Laying Claim: an Update to Developments in Will Contest Litigation in West Virginia
[…] Devisavit vel non, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). 6 § 41-5-11. (DO NOT DELETE) 2/1/2018 3:52 PM 2016] STILL LAYING CLAIM 19 1. Statute of Limitations Determining the proper statute of limitations for the filing of a will contest in West Virginia can be tricky. Several different time periods may apply, the starting point may not be readily apparent, and in certain circumstances the period may even be extended. i. Length of the Period The general statute of limitations for a will contest in West Virginia is currently six months.7 West Virginia Code section 41-5-11 provides as follows: If the judgment or order was entered by the circuit court on appeal from the county commission, such complaint shall be filed within six months from the date thereof, and if the judgment or order was entered by the county commission and there was no appeal therefrom, such complaint shall be filed within six months from the date of such order of the county commission. If no such complaint be filed within the time prescribed, the judgment or order shall be forever binding.8 After a long period of stability with a long limitation period, the modern trend has been for the Legislature to reduce the will contest statute of limitations.