A MOUNTAIN STATE TRANSFORMATION: ’S MOVE INTO THE MAINSTREAM
[…] REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-2506(A) (2018); ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-55-201(b) (West 2018); COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-111.5 (2018); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.81(1) (West 2018); GA. CODE ANN. § 51-12-33 (West 2018); IDAHO CODE § 6-803 (2018); IND. CODE ANN. § 34-20-7-1 (West 2018); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-258a(d) (West 2018); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.182(3) (West 2018); LA. CIV. CODE ANN. arts. 1804, 2323, 2324 (2018); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 600.6304(4), 600.6312 (West 2018); MISS. CODE ANN. § 85-5-7 (West 2018); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-03.2-02 (2018); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 23, § 15 (West 2018); TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-11-107 (West 2018); UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 78B-5-818, 78B-5-819 (West 2018); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 1036 (West 2018); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-1-109(e) (West 2018). 20 W. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 55-7-13a, 55-7-13c(c) (West 2018). 21 Id. § 55-7-13d(1) (“In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit.”). 22 See W. PAGE KEETON ET AL., PROSSER AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS 475–76 (5th ed. 1984) (emphasis added). 23 See Modular Bldg. Consultants of W. Va., Inc. v. Poerio, Inc., 774 S.E.2d 555, 565–66 (W. Va. 2015) (“[T]here is no per se ban on ‘empty chair’ arguments in West Virginia.”); Syl.