A MOUNTAIN STATE TRANSFORMATION: ’S MOVE INTO THE MAINSTREAM
[…] De Escabedo, 356 S.W.3d 390 (Tex. 2011) (interpreting Texas statute). 169 S.B. 6, 2015 Leg., Reg. Sess. (W. Va. 2015) (codified at W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7B-9d (West 2018)). 170 In stark contrast to virtually every other section of the MPLA, which govern elements of proof, the admissibility of expert testimony, several liability, limits on noneconomic damages, and other matters, there is nothing in the text of the statute eliminating “phantom damages” that explicitly limits its application to medical liability actions. Cf. W. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 55-7B-3(a) (“The following are necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care . . . .”), 55-7B-4(a) (“A cause of action for injury to a person alleging medical professional liability against a health care provider . . . arises as of the date of injury . . . .”), 55-7B-5(a) (“In any medical professional liability action against a health care provider . . . .”), 55-7B-6(a)