A MOUNTAIN STATE TRANSFORMATION: ’S MOVE INTO THE MAINSTREAM
[…] KAN. STAT. ANN. § 58-821 (West 2018); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 381.232 (West 2018); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 554.583 (West 2018); MISS. CODE ANN. § 95-5-31 (West 2018); MO. ANN. STAT. § 537.351 (West 2018); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41.515 (West 2018); N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 38B-1 to -4 (2018); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-47-02 (2018); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2305.402 (West 2018); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 76, § 80 (West 2018); S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-82-10 (2018); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §§ 20-9-11.1 to -11.6 (2018); TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-34-208 (West 2018); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. ANN. § 75.007 (West 2018); UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-14-301 (West 2018); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-219.1 (West 2018); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 895.529 (West 2018); WYO. STAT. ANN. §§ 34-19-201 to -204 (West 2018). 45 See W. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-7-27(d) (West 2018) (expressing intent to “codify and preserve the common law in West Virginia on the duties owed to trespassers by possessors of real property as of the effective date of this section”); see also Mallet, 522 S.E.2d at 447 (quoting Sutton v.