Volume 122 Issue 1 Article 12
[…] Louisiana differs from the rest in that it holds its primary election—which includes all candidates regardless of party—at the same time as other states’ general elections in November, providing for a subsequent general election only in the event that no candidate wins a majority.39 While these states, South Dakota excepted,40 use runoff elections for all levels of elective office, all states use a simple FPTP system without the possibility of a runoff for allocating electoral votes in presidential elections.41

35 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 3-5-4(b) (West 2019) (“In primary elections a plurality of the votes cast shall be sufficient for the nomination of candidates for office.”); id. § 3-6-11 (“The person having the highest number of votes for any one of such offices shall be declared duly elected thereto . . . .”). 36 Charles King, Electoral Systems, GEO. U. (2000), http://faculty.georgetown.edu/kingch/Electoral_Systems.htm. 37 See generally W. VA. CONST. 38 Primary