IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Code § 30-21-7(c)("Any person who is engaged in the practice of psychology in this state, or is engaged in any of the activities described in subdivision (e), (I), (2) or (3), section two of this article, in this state, on the effective date of this article and has been so engaged for a period of two consecutive years immediately prior thereto 12 shall be eligible for a license to engage in the practice of psychology without examination ...."); W. Va. Code § 20-2-42a ("It shall be issued only to residents or aliens lawfully residing in the United States who have been domiciled residents of West Virginia for a period of30 consecutive days or more immediately prior to the date of their application for a license. "); W. Va. Code § 61-7-4(a)(4)("That the applicant is not addicted to alcohol, a controlled substance or a drug and is not an unlawful user thereof as evidenced by either of the following within the three years immediately prior to the application."); W. Va.