IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Code § 50-1-4 ("Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, each person who held the office of justice of the peace on the fifth day

13 of November, one thousand nine hundred seventy-four, and who served in or performed the functions of such office for at least one year immediately prior thereto shall be deemed qualified to run for the office of magistrate in the county of his residence. "); W. Va. Code § 47-11B-4 ("List separately any goods to be offered for sale which were purchased and received during a ninety-day period immediately prior to the date of making application for the license. "); W. Va. Code § 16-3C-3(c)("Provided, however, 'that the Bureau has no notification obligations when the Bureau determines that there has been no likely exposure of these persons to HIV from the infected test subject within the ten-year period immediately prior to the diagnosis of the infection. "); W. Va.