IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] So how the selection of her

53 App. at 24-25.

S4 W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 2; see also W. Va. Code § 51-1-1 ("Effective with the primary election of 2016, all elections for justices will be on a nonpartisan basis by division. Beginning in 2016, there will no longer be primary elections held for the office of justice and all elections for justice are to be held in the nonpartisan judicial election as set forth in article five, chapter three of this code. All indications of party identification on election ballots for that office shall be omitted. "); W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 5 ("The judge or judges of each circuit court shall be elected by the voters of the circuit for a term of eight years, unless sooner removed or retired as authorized in this article. The Legislature may prescribe by law whether the election of such judges is to be on a partisan or nonpartisan basis."); W. Va. Const., art.