IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] 43 Other than W. Va. Const. art. II, § 2, art. II, § 4, art. III, § 7, and art. VIII, § 7, which are addressed els~where in this response, the only other state constitutional provisions referenced in the Petition's "Table of Authorities" are W. Va. Const., art. III, § 16, which provides, "The right ofthe people to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common 24 In the « Questions Presented" Section of the Petition, W. Va. Const., art. II, § 4 is referenced, but that constitutional provision states, "Every citizen shall be entitled to equal representation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation, equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall as far as practicable, be preserved," referencing constitutional conventions44 and political districting,45 having nothing to do