IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Code § 20-1-2 ("'Resident' means any person who.is a citizen of the United States and who has been a domiciled resident of the State of West" Virginia for a period of thirty consecutive days or more immediately prior to the date of his or her application for license or permit."); W. Va. Code § 30-26-7(b)("Within six months following the effective date of this article, any applicant for a license who has been engaged in the practice ofdealing in or fitting ofhearing aids in this state for a period of three years immediately prior to such effective date, shall be so registered and issued a license without being required to undergo or take the examination required by this article. "); W. Va.