IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Accordingly, on its face, the Petition has no merit, and this Court should expeditiously enter an order denyillg it.13

Ill. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

The argument that Respondent Jenkins lacks the requisite legal qualifications has no merit because W. Va. Const., art. VI, § 7, states, "No person may hereafter be elected as a justice ofthe supreme court ofappeals unless he has been admitted to practice law for at least ten years prior to his election," and he has been admitted to the practice oflaw for more than thirty years with more twenty-six of those thirty years as an "active" member.14