IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Petitioner's second argument is that Respondent Jenkins , appointment violates W.

Va. Const. (( art. II, § 2 and art. VII, § 7. "

First, W. Va. Const., art. II, § 2, merely states, "The powers ofgovernment reside in all the citizens of the State, and can be rightfully exercised only in accordance with their will and appointment" and our citizens elect to the Legislature their representatives, who can choose to enact statutes like W. Va. Code § 3-10-5(a), which provides, "Any vacancy in the office of State Senator or member of the House of Delegates shall be filled by appointment by the Governor, from a list of three legally qualified persons submitted by the party executive committee of the party with which the person holding the office

State Bar's MCLE requirements); In re Simmons, 65 Wash.2d 88,395 P.2d 1013 (1964)(admission to practice law before courts of record ofthe State of Washington is prerequisite to holding office of judge ofMunicipal Court ofCity of Seattle, and a judge thereof, although prohibited by statute from practicing during tenure, remains a member of the bar). 23 immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated" or can choose not to do so for vacancies in the office ofJustice ofthe Supreme Court ofAppeals.

Second, W. Va. Const., art.