IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] The Honorable , elected as Justice to the Supreme Court of

Appeals in November 1988, and taking office on January 1, 1989, had served as a Circuit

Judge and would not have been on "active" status for the ten years immediately preceding her election.

The Honorable Thomas E. McHugh, elected as Justice to the Supreme Court of

Appeals in November 1980, and taking office on January I, 1981, had served as a Circuit

Judge and would not have been on "active" status for the ten years immediately preceding his election.

The reason for all of these examples is that W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 7 states,

"No person may hereafter be elected as a justice of the supreme court of appeals unless

10 he has been admitted to practice law for at least ten years prior to his election" and says nothing about a requirement of "active" status for the ten years immediately preceding someone's appointment or election to the Court. And, the word "prior," is not preceded by the word "immediately," as much as the Petitioner might imagine it so.