IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Code § 33-4-15a(e)(IV)(a)("Have continuously transacted an insurance husiness outside the United States for at least three years immediately prior to making application for accreditation. "); W. Va. Code § 33-4-15a(d)(2)("In the case of a group of incorporated insurers under common administration which complies with the filing requirements contained in the previous paragraph; which has continuously transacted an insurance business outside the United States for at least three years immediately prior to making application for accreditation."); W. Va. Code § 50-1-4 ("Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, each person who held the office of justice of the peace on the fifth day

13 of November, one thousand nine hundred seventy-four, and who served in or performed the functions of such office for at least one year immediately prior thereto shall be deemed qualified to run for the office of magistrate in the county of his residence. "); W. Va. Code § 47-11B-4 ("List separately any goods to be offered for sale which were purchased and received during a ninety-day period immediately prior to the date of making application for the license. "); W. Va.