IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Code § 15-2-31(a)(CCProvided, That if the retirant had not been employed with the fund for twelve months immediately prior to the disability award, the amount of monthly salary shall be annualized for the purpose of determining the benefit."); W. Va. Code § 20-2-42b ("It shall be issued only to residents or aliens lawfully residing in the United States who have been domiciled residents of West Virginia for a period of thirty consecutive days or more immediately prior to the date of their application for a license. "); W. Va. Code § 33-16A-1 ("A group policy or group subscriber contract which provides hospital, surgical or major medical expense insurance, or any combination of these coverages, on an expense incurred basis, but not a policy which provides benefits for specific diseases or for accidental injuries only, shall provide that an employee or member whose insurance under the group policy or contract has been terminated for any reason, including discontinuance of the group policy in its entirety or of an insured class, who has been continuously insured under the group policy, or under any group policy providing similar benefits which it replaces, for at least three months immediately prior to termination, shall be entitled to have issued to him by the insurer a converted policy of health insurance."); W. Va. Code § 30­ 36-4(b)(2)("For at least three years immediately prior to appointment have been engaged in the practice of acupuncture in the state."); W. Va.