IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Code § 20-2-42a ("It shall be issued only to residents or aliens lawfully residing in the United States who have been domiciled residents of West Virginia for a period of30 consecutive days or more immediately prior to the date of their application for a license. "); W. Va. Code § 61-7-4(a)(4)("That the applicant is not addicted to alcohol, a controlled substance or a drug and is not an unlawful user thereof as evidenced by either of the following within the three years immediately prior to the application."); W. Va. Code § 19-23-2(b)("At least eighty percent of the individuals employed bya licensee at any horse or dog race meeting must be citizens and residents of this State and must have been such citizens and residents for at least one year. For the purpose- of this subsection, citizens and residents of this State shall be construed to mean individuals who maintain a permanent place of residence in this State, and have been bona fide residents and citizens ofthis State for a period ofone year immediatelyprior to the filing of their applications for employment. "); W. Va.