IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate," and this dispute has nothing to do with the right of the public to assemble to apply to their representatives to redress of grievances, and W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 15, which provides, "No senator or delegate, during the term for which he shall have been elected, shall be elected or appointed to any civil office of profit under this state, which has been created, or the emoluments of which have been increased during such term, except offices to be filled by election by the people. Nor shall any member of the Legislature be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract with the state, or any county thereof, authorized by any law passed during the term for which he shall have been elected," which is not addressed to Respondent Jenkins. Accordingly, the Petitioner cites absolutely no constitutional provision requiring the filling of any vacancy in state government with a person of the same political party as the departed incumbent.

44 See Syl. pt. 1, State ex reI. Smith v.