IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Const., Veterans Bonus Amendment (Persian Gulf, Lebanon, Grenada and Panama)("In order to be eligible to receive a bonus, such persons must have been bona fide residents of the State of West Virginia at the time of their entry into such active service and for a period of at least six months immediately prior thereto, who have not been separated from such service under conditions other than honorable."); W. Va. Code § 60-3A-10a ("For purposes of this section a bidder shall be considered to be a West Virginia resident if the bidder: (1) has resided in this state for at least four years immediately prior to the date on which the bid is opened; or, if the bidder is an applicant other than an individual, has had its headquarters or principal place of business in this state for at least four years immediately prior to that date ...."); W. Va. Code § 15-2­ 30(a) ("Provided, That if the retirant was not employed with the agency for twelve months immediately prior to the disability award, the amount of monthly salary shall be annualized for the purpose of determining the benefit."); W. Va.