IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] W. Va. State Bar Const., art, III ...... 1, 7

W. Va. State Bar Rules and Regulations, ch. IV, § 3...... 8

W. Va. State Bar Rules and Regulations, ch. VII, § 5 ...... 8

W. Va. State Bar Rules and Regulations, ch. VII, § 5.5...... 9

vii I. QUESTIONS PRESENTED

1. Is the Respondent, EvanJenkins, admitted to the practice oflaw in the State of West Virginia more than thirty years ago and an "active" member of The West

Virginia State Bar for twenty-six of those years, eligible for appointment and election as

Justice to the Supreme Court of Appeals where W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 7 provides,

"No person may hereafter be elected as a justice of the supreme court of appeals unless he has been admitted to practice law for at least ten years prior to his election?"

Respondent Jenkins submits that the answer is in the affirmative where:

1. The State Bar Constitution provides the « membership of the West Virginia State Bar shall consist ofall persons lawfully admitted to the practice ofthe law in the State ofWest Virginia. ,,1