IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] All indications of party identification on election ballots for that office shall be omitted. "); W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 5 ("The judge or judges of each circuit court shall be elected by the voters of the circuit for a term of eight years, unless sooner removed or retired as authorized in this article. The Legislature may prescribe by law whether the election of such judges is to be on a partisan or nonpartisan basis."); W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 10 ("The Legislature shall determine the qualifications and the number of magistrates for each such court to be elected by the voters of the county, and the Legislature may prescribe by law whether the election ofsuch magistrates is to be on a partisan or nonpartisan basis. ").

28 successor on a nonpartisan basis violates Article II, Sections 2 and 4 of the West Virginia

Constitution is incomprehensible. This may explain why the Petitioner references not a single case in which any court in the country has ever held that in the absence of a provision like W. Va.