IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Code § 3-1O-5(a).4

4. In State ex reI. Biafore P. Tomblin, 236 W. Va. 528, 782 S.E.2d 223 (2016), this Court held that the Governor is not compelled to appoint someone of the same political party as that of the person whose vacancy is being filled at that time the person was elected to the office in question.

4 W. Va. Code § 3-10-5(a)("Any vacancy in the office of State Senator or member of the House of Delegates shall be filled by appointment by the Governor, from a list of three legally qualified persons submitted-by the party executive committee of the party with which the person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated. ").

2 II. STATEMENT OF THE CASE

On September 13, 2018, the Petitioner, William K. Schwartz ["Petitioner"], a candidate for the office ofJustice of the Supreme Court of Appeals, filed a "Combined

Writ ofMandamus and Writ ofPro,hibition " ["Petition"] in this Court.s