IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Code § 30-26-7(b)("Within six months following the effective date of this article, any applicant for a license who has been engaged in the practice ofdealing in or fitting ofhearing aids in this state for a period of three years immediately prior to such effective date, shall be so registered and issued a license without being required to undergo or take the examination required by this article. "); W. Va. Code § 8-15-22 ("Provided, That no individual shall be eligible for promotion from the lower grade to the next higher grade until such individual shall have completed at least two years of continuous service in the next lower grade iIi the department immediately prior to said examination and has completed the registered apprenticeship and certification program under article fifteen-a, chapter eight of this code. "); W. Va.