IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Code § 15-2-31(a)(CCProvided, That if the retirant had not been employed with the fund for twelve months immediately prior to the disability award, the amount of monthly salary shall be annualized for the purpose of determining the benefit."); W. Va. Code § 20-2-42b ("It shall be issued only to residents or aliens lawfully residing in the United States who have been domiciled residents of West Virginia for a period of thirty consecutive days or more immediately prior to the date of their application for a license. "); W. Va.