IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Sprinkled throughout the Petition are other references to the West Virginia Constitution,42 but it is impossible to determine upon which the Petitioner ostensibly relies on declaring unconstitutional the appointment of

RespondentJenkins, on a nonpartisan basis, to a nonpartisan office. 43

41 App. at 24.

42 To the extent the Petitioner meant W. Va. Const., art. III, § 7, which is referenced in the Petition's "Table of Authorities" it provides, "No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed; but the Legislature may, by suitable penalties, restrain the publication or sale of obscene books, papers, or pictures, and provide for the punishment of libel, and defamation of character, and for the recovery, in civil actions, by the aggrieved party, of suitable damages for such libel, or defamation," and nothing in this case implicates anyone's freedom of speech or the press. To the extent the Petitioner meant W. Va. Const., art.