IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] State Bar's MCLE requirements); In re Simmons, 65 Wash.2d 88,395 P.2d 1013 (1964)(admission to practice law before courts of record ofthe State of Washington is prerequisite to holding office of judge ofMunicipal Court ofCity of Seattle, and a judge thereof, although prohibited by statute from practicing during tenure, remains a member of the bar). 23 immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated" or can choose not to do so for vacancies in the office ofJustice ofthe Supreme Court ofAppeals.

Second, W. Va. Const., art. VII, § 7, the only other constitutional provision referenced in the heading to Section C of the Petition41 provides, "The governor may, on extraordinary occasions, at this own instance; but when so convened it shall enter upon no business except that stated in the proclamation by which it was called together," having nothing to do with this case. Sprinkled throughout the Petition are other references to the West Virginia Constitution,42 but it is impossible to determine upon which the Petitioner ostensibly relies on declaring unconstitutional the appointment of