IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] See Rice v. Underwood, 205 W. Va. 274, 277 & n.1, 517 S.E.2d 751, 754 & n.1 (1996)("This matter was originally brought as a writ ofprohibition against Governor Underwood 6 B. BECAUSE RESPONDENT JENKINS HAs .BEEN ADMITIED TO THE PRACTICE OF LAW IN THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA FOR MORE THAN TlDRTY YEARS, HE IS EUGmLE FOR THE OFFICE OFJUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS UNDER W. VA. CONST., ART. vm, § 7.

As noted, W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 7 states, "No person may hereafter be elected as a justice of the supreme court of appeals unless he has been admitted to practice law for at least ten years prior to his election" and Respondent Jenkins was admitted to the practice oflaw in the ~.tate ofWest Virginia on AprilS, 1988/8 more than thirty years ago.

The State Bar Constitution provides the "membership of the West Virginia State