IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] Petitioner, but instead of confining the Petitioner's battle to the campaign trail, he seeks to preempt the will of the voters and have someone "best-qualified" removed from office and from the ballot with two arguments neither ofwhich have any merit.

First, Respondent Jenkins was admitted to the practice oflaw in the State of West

Virginia more than thirty years ago and has been an "active» member of The West

Virginia State Bar for twenty-six ofthose years, and is fully qualified for appointment and election as Justice to this Court where W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 7 provides, "No person may hereafter be elected as a justice of the supreme court of appeals unless he has been admitted to practice law for at least ten years prior to his election. "

Second, West Virginia abandoned the partisan selection of judges in 2015/2 including Justices of this Court; this Court held in Biafore that the Governor may fill

10 See, e.g.)