IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST
[…] "); W. Va. Code § 8-15-22 ("Provided, That no individual shall be eligible for promotion from the lower grade to the next higher grade until such individual shall have completed at least two years of continuous service in the next lower grade iIi the department immediately prior to said examination and has completed the registered apprenticeship and certification program under article fifteen-a, chapter eight of this code. "); W. Va. Code § 20-2-42j ("The Class X license shall be issued only to residents or aliens lawfully residing in the United States who have been domiciled residents of West Virginia for a period of thirty consecutive days or more immedia:tely prior to the date of their application for a license."); W. Va.