Moore 5.1 3/28/2011 9:42 AM
[…] under § 45(a)(1). Id. § 57a(a)(1)(B). 15 U.S.C. § 45(b) allows the FTC to institute proceedings against those who engage in unfair or deceptive practices, and § 45(l) sets a penalty of $10,000 per violation, which was increased to $16,000 on February 9, 2009. 16 C.F.R. § 1.98(c) (2010). 152. 15 U.S.C. § 7801(2). 153. Compare id. §§ 7801(2), (9), with UNIF. ATHLETE AGENTS ACT § 2(2), (12) (2000). 154. See 15 U.S.C. § 7802(a)(1) (“It is unlawful for an athlete agent to directly or indirectly recruit or solicit a student athlete . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also UNIF. ATHLETE AGENTS ACT § 14(a) (“An athlete agent, with the intent to induce a student- athlete to enter into an agency contract, may not . . . .” (emphasis added)). 155. 15 U.S.C. §§ 7804(a)(1), (d), 7805(b)(1); see also UNIF. ATHLETE AGENTS ACT § 16(a).