Active/52873
[…] 20

1 documents instead of testimony. 2 The Senators commanded the Supervisors to attend a hearing at the Senate, and to 3 provide testimony, at 9:00 a.m. on January 13, 2021. The Supervisors complied, and sent 4 Chairman Jack Sellers and their attorney to appear at the Senate as commanded. But there 5 was no actual hearing noticed or scheduled, the Senate would not permit Chairman Sellers 6 to testify, and of critical importance: he was asked to leave. The law is clear: a subpoena 7 must require a witness to attend and testify at a specific time and place. A.R.S. § 41-1151. 8 See also A.R.S. § 41-1153 (stating that contempt proceedings may be brought against “a 9 witness neglects or refuses to obey a legislative subpoena, or, appearing, neglects or refuses 10 to testify,” thereby recognizing that refusing to attend or testify are the actions that can lead 11 to contempt charges).