Lister and Assessor Handbook A Guide for Vermont Listers and Assessors
[…] The grand list book must contain a field indicating the homestead declaration has been received and a notation if it was untimely- filed. The education tax bill generated from this grand list entry will be adjusted by the Town to reflect the

VERMONT DEPARTMENT OF TAXES July 2021 67 XIV. Homestead Declarations--Classification classification as homestead. That bill will also include a penalty equal to 1% of the education tax if it asw untimely-filed.

Municipalities have discretion as to whether they will impose a penalty. 32 V.S.A. § 5410(g) provides them when a municipality receives a late-filed notice of declaration “the municipality shall issue a corrected tax bill that may include a penalty.” Whether to impose a penalty and the amount of the penalty are determined by the municipal legislative body. The Department has a guide* that explains education property tax guidelines (for treasurers and collectors).