NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] 101. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AE. LAW § 14.03 (McKinney Supp. 1997). 102. Id. § 11.01(9). 103. Id. § 14.03(1). In the case of works of fine art, or of limited edition multiples, the Act applies only if the works or multiples are "knowingly displayed in a place accessible to the public, published or reproduced" in the State of New York. Id. § 14.03(3)(e). 104. See id. § 11.01(16). 105. Id. § 14.03(2)(a). A "just and valid reason" may include the fact "that the work has been altered, defaced, mutilated or modified other than by the artist, without the artist's consent, and damage to the artist's reputation is reasonably likely to result or has resulted therefrom." Id 106. Id. § 14.03(1). The Act also exempts "[a]lteration, defacement, mutilation or modification ...resulting from the passage of time or the inherent nature of the materials," unless such alteration, defacement, mutilation, or modification is the result of gross negligence in maintaining or protecting the work; any "change that is an ordinary result of the medium of reproduction"; and any conservation efforts, unless shown to be negligent.