NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] If the author consented to the installation of such a work (1) prior to June 1, 1991, the effective date of VARA, or (2) in a written instrument executed on or after that date, signed by both the author and the owner of the building, and specifying that installation may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification by reason of its removal, the work is not protected by either the quasi-integrity right of § 106A(a)(2) or the integrity rights of § 106A(a)(3). See Id § 113(d)(1). If the work can be removed without damage, the author retains his integrity rights unless "the owner has made a diligent, good faith attempt without success to notify the author of the owner's intended action," or "the owner did provide such notice in 1997] THE DROIT MORAL 23 however, the American author may waive her rights, as long as she does so in a signed written instrument specifically identifying the work and the uses to which the waiver applies."2 If not waived, her rights terminate at death,