RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] Similar to its Harassing Telephone Law, which criminalized repeated phone calls that harassed or abused another, North Carolina's cyberbullying statute forbids the “act of posting or encouraging another to post on the Internet with the intent to intimidate or torment.” Id . Such similarity between the two laws is valid since both the telephone and the Internet can be used “as an instrumentality for

communication.” Id. States have also implemented bullying policies to combat cyberbullying. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 16-21-34(a) (1)-(3) (2011). The Rhode Island statute states in pertinent part that: [T]he statewide [bullying] policy shall apply to all schools that are approved for the purpose of § 16-9-1 and shall contain the following: (1) Descriptions of and statements prohibiting bullying, cyber-bullying and retaliation of school; (2) Clear requirements and procedures for students, staff, parents, guardians and others to report bullying or retaliation; (3) A provision that reports of bullying or retaliation may be made anonymously; provided, however, that no disciplinary action shall be taken against a student solely on the basis of an anonymous report .... Id. See Goldman, infra note 23 (noting Massachusetts has similar bullying policy for its public schools).

6 See People v. Marquan M., 19 N.E.3d 480, 486 (N.Y. 2014) (criticizing Albany County cyberbullying statute as it criminalizes speech outside popular understanding of cyberbullying).