RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] 37 Id.

38 Id.

39 The law would fall short of many kinds of cyberbullying, including harassment, stalking, or shaming that do not include photos or videos. This would not cover bullying in the Conrad Roy case, which was a conversation over text.

40 David Kravets, Legislation Allowing Warrantless Student Phone Searches Dies for Now, ARTSTECHNIA, (Apr. 13, 2017), https:// arstechnica.com/tech-policy/2017/04/legislation-allowing-warrantless-student-phone-searches-dies-for-now/.

41 Id.

42 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 1006.147(1) (West 2016).

43 Id. at § 1006.147(2).

44 Id.

45 Bollag, supra note 36. 46 See Commonwealth v. Carter, 52 N.E.3d 1054, 1052 (Mass. 2016).

47 Id. 48 N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-458.1(b) (2012) (“Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of cyber-bullying, which offense shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor if the defendant is 18 years of age or older at the time the offense is committed. If the defendant is under the age of 18 at the time the offense is committed, the offense shall be punishable as a Class 2 misdemeanor.”) (invalidated by State v.