RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] Because there are various types of harassment by telephone, such as harassment by creditors, harassment by ex-lovers, or harassment by teenage bullies, the legal system's response is equally varied. Id. “Only by accounting for the diversity of the harassers, their methods, and their victims' attitudes can one determine whether harassment warrants legal sanctions and what remedial scheme may be appropriate.” Id. See generally MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 269, § 14A (LexisNexis 2010) (representing legislation responding to problems of harassment). The law states: [W]hoever telephones another person or contacts another person by electronic communication, or causes a person to be telephoned or contacted by electronic communication, repeatedly, for the sole purpose of harassing, annoying or molesting the person or the person's family, whether or not conversation ensues, or whoever telephones or contacts a person repeatedly by electronic communication and uses indecent or obscene language to the person, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment for not more than 3 months, or by both such a fine and imprisonment. Id. See Commonwealth v. Wilcox, 841 N.E.2d 1240, 1244 (Mass. 2006) (noting violation of § 14A because defendant charged with four counts of making annoying calls). In Wilcox, the defendant called young girls at random and asked them to make videotapes of themselves for him. Id.