RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] Id.

15 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-196 (2015) (defining telephone harassment in North Carolina). This law is arguably in accordance with First Amendment principles because it prohibits conduct, not the “communication of thoughts or ideas.” State v. Camp, 295 S.E.2d 766, 768 (N.C. Ct. App. 1982) (upholding North Carolina's Harassing Telephone Statute as defendant harassed sheriff department employees through telephone); WASH. REV. CODE § 9.61.230 (2015) (explaining telephone harassment in Washington). The Washington codes states: (1) Every person who, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person, shall make a telephone call to such other person: (a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane ... language ... or ... (c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called ... is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Id. In fact under the statute, one does not have to prove that the caller had the intent to harass; as long as the evidence shows an

intent to harass, this intent can be enough to charge the harasser. State v. Alphonse, 197 P.3d 1211, 1216 (Wash. Ct. App. 2008)