RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] If the defendant is under the age of 18 at the time the offense is committed, the offense shall be punishable as a Class 2 misdemeanor.”) (invalidated by State v. Bishop, 787 S.E.2d 814 (N.C. 2016)); Albany County, N.Y., Local Law No. 11 (Nov. 8, 2010) (“Any person who knowingly violates the provisions of this local law shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor ....”). 49 N.Y. Educ. § 10 (McKinney 2012) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state to afford all students in public schools an environment free of discrimination and harassment.”).

50 People v. Marquan M., 19 N.E.3d 480, 483 (N.Y. 2014).

51 Albany County, N.Y., Local Law No. 11 (Nov. 8, 2010).

52 Id.

53 Id. (“[T]he New York State Legislature has failed to address this problem.”).

54 Id.