RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] The North Carolina Statutory Definitions Are Too Vague and Sweeping

Aside from the fact that the North Carolina cyberbullying statute contains no requirements of injury or even a victim's knowledge of the harmful conduct, the court takes issue with a host of definitions within the statute. The first group concerns those that relate to the motive and intent aspect of the crime under section 14-458.1(a)(1). The statute reads, in part, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network ... with the intent to intimidate or torment a minor ... to [p]ost or encourage others to post on the Internet private, personal, or sexual information pertaining to a minor.” 135 Yet, the statute did not define terms such as “intimidate” or “torment.”