RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] Id. In fact under the statute, one does not have to prove that the caller had the intent to harass; as long as the evidence shows an

intent to harass, this intent can be enough to charge the harasser. State v. Alphonse, 197 P.3d 1211, 1216 (Wash. Ct. App. 2008)

(arguing that because defendant threatened to kill plaintiff, such facts show intent to harass); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a-183 (2015) (describing telephone harassment in Connecticut). The Connecticut law states: [A] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (1) By telephone, he addresses another in or uses indecent or obscene language; or (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by computer network ... or (3) with intent to harass ... he makes a telephone call ... in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.

Id. This Connecticut law does not only regulate speech, but also the content of the call. State v. Moulton, 78 A.3d 55, 69-71 (Conn. 2013) (holding Connecticut Harassing Telephone Statute prohibits harassing speech and conduct). One could consider the content of

the call when determining if the call was made “in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.” Id. at 61. See generally Mark S. Nadel, Rings of Privacy: Unsolicited Telephone Calls and the Right of Privacy, 4 YALE J. ON REG. 99, 102-07 (1986) (demonstrating legislators and court's view of harassing telephone statutes).