RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] Id. at 486. Therefore, because the Albany County Cyberbullying Statute involved prohibitions on a “variety of constitutionally-protected modes of expression,” including words that may annoy another person instead of restricting itself to fighting words or true threats, the statute was deemed overbroad, facially invalid, and, thus, unconstitutional under the Free Speech clause of the First Amendment.

Id. at 488. See also People v. Golb, 15 N.E.3d 805, 813 (N.Y. 2014) (noting First Amendment does not prohibit annoying and

embarrassing speech). Here, the court rejected N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30(1)(a) (Consol. 2017) which states: [A] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, [he or she] ... communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication.

Id. (quoting N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30 (Consol. 2017)). This statute was rejected because it ultimately prohibited annoying or

alarming speech, which is protected speech under the First Amendment; thus, the statute was deemed overbroad. Id.; People v.