RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] understandable for a reasonable person. Bowker, 372 F.3d at 380-81 (citing Staley v. Jones, 239 F.3d 769, 791-92 (6th Cir. 2000)). 49 See Bowker, 372 F.3d at 370 (convicting Bowker for his actions under 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(C)). Even if it were wrong for the government to rely on the telephone-blocking feature, which the defendant used to declare a guilty verdict, the court did not charge

Bowker solely for using this feature; rather, he was mainly charged with the intent to harass the plaintiff. Id. at 375. 50 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30 (Consol. 2017) (explaining telephone threats in second degree). In particular, § 240.30 says, “A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when: ... [w]ith intent to harass or threaten another person, he or

she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.” Id.; State v. Bishop, 774 S.E.2d 337, 343 (N.C. Ct. App. 2015) (using telephone harassment laws when forming North Carolina's cyberbullying statute); People v. Dixon, 2014 NY005400, 2014 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS at *6-7 (N.Y. Crim.