RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] Id. When Price's mother later discovered the harassing posts on her son's cellphone, she immediately contacted law enforcement, which led to this case. Id.

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 22 McMahan, Mary 10/11/2019 For Educational Use Only

THE TRANSFORMATION OF INDIRECT HARASSMENT IN..., 22 Suffolk J. Trial &...

55 See id. at 341 (alleging defendant intended to torment Dillon on Facebook); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-458.1(a)(1)(d) (2016) (“Except as otherwise made unlawful by this Article, it shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network to do any of the following: With the intent to intimidate or torment a minor ... post or encourage others to post on the Internet private, personal, or sexual information pertaining to a minor.”). But see Bishop, 787 S.E.2d at 821 (holding cyberbullying statute's restriction on speech not narrowly tailored to State interest, finding statute unconstitutional). 56 See Bishop, 774 S.E.2d at 341 (explaining defendant's argument that statute is overbroad and vague).