RUTH BADER GINSBURG AMERICAN INN OF COURT October 2019 Pupilage Team
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(C) (2013). Bowker also sent harassing emails to Knight's place of employment at WKBN. Bowker, 372 F.3d at 371. In the emails, Bowker made disturbing comments to Knight saying that he might hide in the bushes and watch her come

home. Id. Consequently, the court charged Bowker with cyberstalking. Id. at 370. Cyberstalking is another harassment act that is

penalized by the legislature under 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) which states: Whoever--... (1) with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, uses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that-- (A) places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to [a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A);] or (B) causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A) ... shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) of this title [18 USCS § 2261(b)].

18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) (2013). See also United States v. Sayer, 748 F.3d 425, 433-34 (1st Cir. 2014) (explaining elements of cyberstalking statute). Analogous with the Telephone Harassment Act, here the defendant could be guilty of cyberstalking if he or she