JOINT LEGISLATIVE AUDIT AND REVIEW COMMISSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The General Assembly created an avenue for improved coordination of water quality efforts in 1995 through a change in DEQ’s statutory responsibilities. In Sec- tions 10.1-1193 through 10.1-1197 of the Code of Virginia, DEQ was given responsibil- ity for promoting and coordinating watershed planning and permitting across State agencies. Further, this law created a Watershed Planning and Permitting Coordina- tion Task Force composed of the agency heads, or their designees, of DEQ, DCR, CBLAD, DOF, VDACS, and DMME. Section 10.1-1194 states: Page 28 Chapter II: Structure of Natural Resources Functions

The Task Force shall undertake such measures and activities it deems necessary and appropriate to see that the functions of the agencies represented therein, and to the extent practicable of other agencies of the Commonwealth, and the efforts of state and local agencies and authorities in watershed planning and watershed permitting are co- ordinated and promoted.

However, to date DEQ has not undertaken any effort to carry out this responsibility, nor has the Task Force been established.