PPOOLLIICCYY BBRRIIEEFF
[…] The Initiative drafters thus appear to suggest that there is a conflict between the constitutional rights of the voters under the State Constitution, and the constitutional rights of political parties, as recognized by numerous Supreme Court cases, to determine the rules by which voters may participate in partisan primaries.27 If there were any such conflict, state constitutional protections must yield to U.S. Constitutional protections.

But no such conflict exists. Article VI, Section 6 of the State Constitution provides as follows:

All elections shall be by ballot. The legislature shall provide for such method of voting as will secure to every elector absolute secrecy in preparing and depositing his ballot.

No one is suggesting that ballot secrecy by changed. Voters will still, under every proposal advanced to date, fill out ballots in secrecy and deposit them without their ballot being disclosed to anyone.