To: Chief Heather Fong, Police Department Dennis Herrera, San Francisco City Attorney
[…] (See Miranda v. Cit? of Cornelius (Miranda) (9th Cir. 2005) 429 F.3d 858, 862; see also United States v. Duguay (711 Cir. 1996) 93 F:3d 346, 352-353.)

11 During the period relevant to this investigation, Vehicle Code·section 14607.6, subdivision (c)(l) provided that, "[i]f a driver is unable to produce a valid driver's license on the demand of a peace officer euforcing the provisions of this code, as required by subdivision (b) of Section 12951, the vehi~le shall be impounded regardless of ownership, unless the peace officer is reasonably able, by other means, to verify that the driver is properly licensed.