To: Chief Heather Fong, Police Department Dennis Herrera, San Francisco City Attorney
[…] Temporarily storing the vehicle, rather than officially impounding it, would significantly reduce the adverse consequences resulting from SFPD’s current practice. Currently, low-income residents whose vehicles have been impounded by SFPD have had to pay thousands of dollars in fees, which sometimes surpass the value of the vehicle and, as a result, have led to forfeiture of the vehicle and subsequent loss of employment.

Unlike Section 14602.6 of the California Vehicle Code, a vehicle stored pursuant to 22651(p) of the Vehicle Code is not required to be held for any statutorily specified amount of time. Instead, a stored vehicle is available for immediate release “upon presentation of the registered owner’s or his or her agent’s currently valid driver's license to operate the vehicle and proof of current vehicle registration, or upon order of a court.” Cal. Veh. Code § 22651(p). For example, in Cal. Highway Patrol v. Sup. Ct., the police marked the driver’s “car as ‘stored’ (as opposed to ‘impounded’)” and allowed the driver’s mother to retrieve the vehicle that same day. 162 Cal. App. 4th at 1149.