Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] Therefore, effective federal regulation of factory farming does not currently exist. In fact, it seems that in some ways, factory farms have been able to benefit from the lack of

80 Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 7, § 3972 81 See generally Challenging Concentration, supra note 9. 82 Eric Schlosser, Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal 136-37 (2002). 83 7 U.S.C. § 192(e) (2000); see also 7 U.S.C.A. § 192 (West) (“It is unlawful to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice; or make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person or locality in any respect, or subject any particular person or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect.”). 84 See MacDonald, supra note 10, at 189 (“the 4 largest processors handled 49 percent of all 1998 broiler slaughter”). 85 See Challenging Concentration, supra note 9, at 2657. 86 Id. 14 meaningful federal regulation and legislation.87 Recent federal tax relief measures seem to benefit