NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Sess.); Act of Apr. 27, 2010, ch. 173, 2010 Okla. Sess. Law 598, 599, invalidated by Nova Health Sys. v. Pruitt, 292 P.3d 28 (Okla. 2012), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 617 (2013). The language “shall” within these statutes removes physician discretion and means that physicians are required to communicate the information even if the woman does not want to receive it. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.85(a); see also § 90-21.85(b) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the displayed images or from refusing to hear the simultaneous explanation and medical description.”). 31. See Dahlia Lithwick, North Carolina’s Outrageous Abortion Requirement Is Struck Down, SLATE (Dec. 22, 2015, 3:11 PM), http://www.slate.com/articles/news_and_politics /jurisprudence/2014/12/north_carolina_abortion_ultrasound_decision_quotes_from_judge_ wilkinson.html