Volume 50 Issue 1 Article 4
[…] In invalidating the sodomy statute, the Supreme Court took a signifi- cant step in reaffirming the centrality of civil liberties in American juris- prudence by recognizing the right of consenting adults to engage in private intimate conduct under the substantive component of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.34 Although Lawrence con-

28. See Hunter, supra note 4, at 1103 (noting that Lawrence is easy to read, but hard to pin down). 29. See TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2003) ("A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex."). 30. Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 562 (2003) (discussing facts of case). 31. See id. at 563 (same). For their crimes, the men were each fined $200 and assessed court costs of $141.25. See id. (same). 32. See U.S. CONST. amend.