IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] treasurer is then required to deposit the funds with the State Treasurer, in an
116 14 Del. C. § 1902. Notably, increases in tax revenue derived from a general reassessment of property value are statutorily capped. Under Title 14, Section 1916, if a general reassessment were to occur, it is incumbent upon each school board to “calculate a new real estate tax rate which, at its maximum, would realize no more than 10% increase in actual revenue over the revenue derived by real estate tax levied in the fiscal year immediately preceding such reassessed real estate valuation.” Id. § 1916(b). Any subsequent increase sought would have to be approved by a referendum conducted pursuant to Section 1903. Id.
117 Id. § 1912. (“The school board of the district in which an additional tax is to be levied shall use the assessment list of the county in which that district is located as a basis for any school district tax.”).
118 Id. §§ 1903, 1912 (regarding the need for a referendum); id. § 1905 (regarding voter eligibility). 119 Id. § 1917(a).
01:23102667.1 30 account maintained for the benefit of the district at issue.120 The funds may then be
used by the district for any purpose for which the levy was made.121