IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (1) assessing real property for county taxation purposes, (2) determining tax rates,
and (3) collecting taxes.282
Within each county government, the board of assessment is directed to
“revise all valuations and assessments of assessable property in their counties, and
lower or increase the assessments and valuations.”283 It is then the Chief Financial
Officer of New Castle County, the Receiver of Taxes and County Treasurer in
Kent County, and the Director of Finance in Sussex County that are authorized by
Title 9 to collect the assessed taxes.284
282 9 Del. C. § 8002; 9 Del. C. § 8003; 9 Del. C. § 330(a)(1) (County governments shall “have the direction, management and control of the business and finances of the respective counties.”).
283 9 Del. C. § 8302(a). 284 9 Del. C. § 8602(a); 14 Del. C. § 1917(a).
01:23102667.1 79 Nowhere in Section 8306 are State Defendants directed or authorized to take
any action. Thus, if the Court were to grant the relief that Plaintiffs seek and issue