IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] capitation tax “on all persons 18 years of age and upward residing in the
district.”117 Subject to certain exceptions, the levying of district taxes is subject to
a referendum, in which all district residents over the age of 18 are eligible to
vote.118
Once a tax is levied under Chapter 19, the funds are to be collected by the
county treasurer for the county in which the school district resides.119 The county
treasurer is then required to deposit the funds with the State Treasurer, in an
116 14 Del. C. § 1902. Notably, increases in tax revenue derived from a general reassessment of property value are statutorily capped. Under Title 14, Section 1916, if a general reassessment were to occur, it is incumbent upon each school board to “calculate a new real estate tax rate which, at its maximum, would realize no more than 10% increase in actual revenue over the revenue derived by real estate tax levied in the fiscal year immediately preceding such reassessed real estate valuation.” Id. § 1916(b). Any subsequent increase sought would have to be approved by a referendum conducted pursuant to Section 1903. Id.