Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Louis County have accrued more outstanding warrants than they have residents.114 In this area, I recommend the following: 1) That the Supreme Court require municipal prosecutors to review open cases and dismiss those founded on failure to appear and once dismissed, the warrants be recalled and canceled. Indeed, whenever a case is dismissed, and the review of cases that should be dismissed must occur regularly (i.e., at

113. Missouri Revised Statute section 479.040 provides: Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the transfer or assignment of another judge to hear and determine a case or class of cases when otherwise authorized by provisions of the constitution, law, or court rule. MO. REV. STAT. § 479.040 (2015).