Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Article V, § 4 of the Missouri Constitution states: The Supreme Court shall have general superintending control over all courts and tribunals. Each district of the court of appeals shall have general superintending control over all courts and tribunals in its jurisdiction. The Supreme Court and districts of the court of appeals may issue and determine original remedial writs. Supervisory authority over all courts is vested in the Supreme Court which may make appropriate delegations of this power. Article V, § 5 of the Missouri Constitution provides: The Supreme Court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law. The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the right of appeal. The court shall publish the rules and fix the day on which they take effect, but no rule shall take effect before six months after its publication. Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose. There is no separation of powers issue. I am not proposing that the Supreme Court abolish municipal courts.