Missouri Law Review
[…] Great American Insurance Co. v. Smith, the attorney-client privilege is a pro- duct of the common law, 162 a law whose boundaries in any one state can be 63 defined and modified by the courts of that state. 1 It follows that Missouri

158. Fisher v. United States, 425 U.S. 391, 402 n.8 (1976). 159. MO. CONST. art. I, § 19. 160. RSMo § 491.040 (1978). 161. The Missouri Constitution provides that "in criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend, in person and by counsel." MO. CONST., art. I, § 18(a). In addition, RSMO § 545.820 (1978) states: If any person about to be arraigned upon an indictment for a felony be without counsel to conduct his defense, and be unable to employ any, it shall be the duty of the court to assign him counsel, at his request, not ex- ceeding two.... The Missouri Supreme Court has expanded even further upon the right to ef- fective counsel in its rules, stating: In every criminal prosecution in any court in this State, the accused shall have the right to appear and defend the same in person and by counsel. If any person charged with the commission of a felony appears upon arraignment without counsel, it shall be the duty of the court to ad- vise him of his right to counsel, and of the willingness of the court to ap- point counsel to represent him if he is unable to employ counsel. If the defendant so requests, and if it appears from a showing of indigency that he is unable to employ counsel, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint counsel to represent him.