Missouri Law Review
[…] The very recent case of Mashak v. Poelker, decided by the St. Louis 4 Court of Appeals on April 17,. 1962, 3 further illustrates the strictness with which the appellate courts are prone to interpret the Juvenile Code. In that case the plaintiff-appellant challenged the authority of the St. Louis juvenile court to engage and pay the salary of an administrative assistant, since the Juvenile Code does not specifically provide for such office or the payment of any salary to any such officer. The opinion centered around the provisions of section 211.161 and particularly the last sentence of paragraph three, which provides: "The juvenile court may appoint and fix the compensation of such professional and other personnel as it deems necessary to provide the court with proper diagnostic, clinical and treatment services for chil- dren under its jurisdiction."