Missouri Law Review
[…] Id.at 87 (quoting Lewis v. BT Investment Managers, Inc., 447 U.S. 27, 36 (1980)). 90. Comment, CTS: Returning Limited Regulation of Tender Offers to the State, 19 TEx. TECH L. REv. 1453, 1471-84 (1988); Note, Expanding the Horizon of the Williams Act: State Antitakeover Laws in the Aftermath of CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 34 WAYNE L. Rnv. 1419, 1437-43 (1988). 91. Mo. Rnv. STAT. § 351.407 (Supp. 1988). 92. Note, supra note 43, at 508. This note provides a constitutional analysis of the Missouri statute. Id.at 499-508. 93. Mo. Rv. STAT. § 351.407(2) (Supp. 1988). 94. Id.§ 351.407(2)(5)(a). 95. Id.§ 351.407(5). 96. Id.§ 351.407(3). The Act also has a notice requirement. "If a special meeting is requested, notice of the special meeting of shareholders shall be given as promptly as reasonably practicable by the issuing public corporation to all shareholders of record as of the record date set for the meeting, whether or not entitled to vote at the meeting." Id. § 351.407(4)(1). 97. Id.§ 351.407(6)-(9). 98. Id.§ 351.407(6). This is similar to the rights of shareholders who oppose a proposed merger. See REVISED MODEL BusiNEss CORP. AcT § 13.02-.28 (1984). 99. Mo. REv.