STATE OF CALIFORNIA - NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY GAVIN NEWSOM, GOVERNOR
[…] The construction of seawalls and other shoreline protective devices is generally disfavored under the Coastal Act, as these structures interfere with natural shoreline processes, erode beaches, and have numerous, related adverse impacts on public access and visual resources. Thus, Coastal Act section 30253(b) requires that new development “neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion . . . or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.” The proposed construction of a bulkhead/seawall to protect private residences on Newport Island raises some of these concerns, especially in light of expected sea level rise.