151 F. 376
[…] The Civil Code of California, adopted in 1873, under the caption of "Accession to Real Property," de- fines, in section 1014, the right to alluvion, as follows: "Where from natural causes land forms by imperceptible degrees upon the bank of a river or stream, navigable or not navigable, either by accumulation of material or by the recession of the stream, such land belongs to the owner of the bank, subject to any existing right of way over the bank." Section 4 of the Civil Code provides: "The Code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates." And it further provides that the rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to the Code.