STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR
[…] In this case, the proposed project fails to satisfy at least two of the • three requirements in that it is neither an allowable use nor the least environmentally 5-02-378-[Johnson] Staff Report-Regular Calendar Page 17 of 25

damaging alternative. The City's LUP has similar, though even more restrictive, conditions, and thus, the proposed project is inconsistent with it as well.

• Therefore, the Commission finds that the proposed project is inconsistent with Section 30233 of the Coastal Act and the City's LUP.

C. Protective Structures and Hazards

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

The proposed project consists of the construction of a new bulkhead fronting Newport Bay. Although the proposed bulkhead, from an engineering perspective, accomplishes its intended use of protecting existing structures such as the adjacent boundary walls, patio slabs and building slabs, the approvability of the project is not the adequacy of the engineering, but its conformance with Section 30235. In addition, information regarding the need for the bulkhead to protect the existing principle structure is not discussed and therefore the need for the bulkhead has not been provided. The proposed project was reviewed by the Commission's Coastal Engineer (Exhibit #11) who concluded that the bulkhead is not needed to protect the • existing principal structure from erosion. Although not specifically listed as a type of construction that alters natural shoreline processes covered in Section 30235 of the Coastal Act, the proposed bulkhead is a type of seawall, which is discussed in Section 30235 of the Coastal Act. Moreover, the presence of a bulkhead at this location would alter natural shoreline processes.