STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR
[…] The bulkhead and backfill will result in the fill of 914 square feet of high intertidal sandy habitat. • SUMMARY OF STAFF RECOMMENDATION: The applicant proposes to construct a new bulkhead on a bayfront lot in the City of Newport Beach. The primary issues before the Commission are whether construction of the proposed bulkhead is consistent with (1) Coastal Act Section 30233, which does not allow the fill of coastal water for purposes of protecting residential development, much less for converting marine habitat to private yard space; and (2) Coastal Act Section 30235, which permits shoreline altering construction such as bulkheads only under limited circumstances and when certain criteria are satisfied, including that the proposed structure is "required to serve coastal­ dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public in danger from erosion." Staff recommends that the Commission DENY the proposed project.

As submitted, the proposed project is inconsistent with the Sections 30233 and 30235 of the Coastal Act.