STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR
[…] Filling in the gap in the bulkhead line will contribute to the continued proper functioning of the bay system and possibly help to reduce the need for dredging."

Analysis

The applicant states that the new bulkhead is needed to provide continuity of the already existing bulkheads located in the area in order to prevent erosion; however, the natural state of the beach is that sand moves on and off shore and the construction of a bulkhead will prevent the natural sand movement process. Also, Section 30235 of the Coastal Act does not allow construction of a bulkhead • in order to provide continuity of the already existing bulkheads. Moreover, the applicant makes no argument that the proposed bulkhead is therefore "required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion," as required in order to satisfy Section 30235. Though erosion can adversely impact the existing beach profile and berthing facilities, this is a private beach.