STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR
[…] Under this permit, navigable channels and berthing slips are periodically dredged and the sand is placed back on the beach to maintain the beach profiles. The proposed project is adjacent to a navigable and has a berthing facility. The dredging of beach material • that has eroded into Newport Bay back onto the beach would achieve the 5-02-378-[Johnson] Staff Report-Regular Calendar Page 14 of25

applicant's project purpose of mitigating the erosion of beach material by maintaining the existing beach profile. Section 30233 of the Coastal Act allows the dredging of open coastal waters for: "Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing navigational channels, turning basins, • vessel berthing and mooring areas, and boat launching ramps." Section 30233 also states: "Dredge spoils suitable for beach replenishment should be transported for such purposes to appropriate beaches or into suitable long shore current systems." The beach nourishment can be conducted on all properties affected.

Erosion and accretion are natural process.