Maryland Law Review
[…] 241. See MD. CONST. DECL. OF RTS. art. 5(a)(1) (“That the inhabitants of Maryland are enti- tled to the Common Law of England . . . subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State.”). Contra Harrison v. Montgomery Cty.