Maryland Law Review
[…] Prince George’s County,62 the Court of Appeals decided to eliminate the common law doctrine of necessaries rather than expand it to cover married women.63 While the court noted that both itself and the Gen- eral Assembly had the power to change the common law,64 it deemed the General Assembly the more appropriate form for determining if an expan-

55. 284 Md. 309, 396 A.2d 1054 (1979). 56. Id. at 341, 396 A.2d at 1073; see also Kline v. Ansell, 287 Md. 585, 589–90, 414 A.2d 929, 931 (1980) (noting that the common law may be changed by judicial decision or legislative act). Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides: “That the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England . . . subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State.” MD. CONST. DECL. OF RTS. art. 5(a)(1). 57. Pope, 284 Md. at 352, 396 A.2d at 1078. 58. Id. at 334–36, 396 A.2d at 1069–70. 59. Id. at 352, 396 A.2d at 1078. 60. Id. 61. See Felder v.