No. 10-1293
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part:

“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press.” U.S. Const. amend. I. The Fifth Amendment provides, in relevant part: “No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const. amend. V.

Section 1464 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Section 503(b)(1)(D) of Title 47 of the

United States Code provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who is determined by the