The D.C. Freeway Revolt and the Coming of Metro Part 8 The Metro Revolt
[…] And even if TPB approval were not – at least on its face – stale, inapposite, and unsupported by any underlying, comprehensive plan, we would still have difficulty accepting the Department’s finding without some explanation of how the § 134 determination could be made before plans for the bridge are finalized. Nothing in the record suggests that TPB approval – whatever its other apparent shortcomings – embraced each conceivable design that might eventually be adopted.

Judge Bazelon also raised concerns about compliance with 23 U.S.C. 109(a), which required approval of plans only if the proposed facility will “adequately meet the existing and probable future traffic needs and conditions in a manner conducive to safety, durability, and economy of maintenance.” Judge Sirica, in finding that planning for the bridge had not determined if it would be structurally feasible, had called for such planning; the Court of Appeals concurred with that decision.