Case 1:12-cv-00976-PLM Doc #4 Filed 09/12/12 Page 1 of 69 Page ID#14
[…] 13 Case 1:12-cv-00976-PLM Doc #4 Filed 09/12/12 Page 45 of 69 Page ID#58 2:12-cv-12782-PDB-MJH Doc # 28 Filed 09/10/12 Pg 14 of 25 Pg ID 963

electors's obligation to cast votes for the "candidates for president and vice president appearing on the Michigan ballot of the political party which nominated the elector"); MCL § 168.558(1)

(exempting a "candidate nominated for the office of president of the United States or vice president ofthe Untied States" from filing an affidavit of identity).5 There is no suggestion that anyone's name but that of the candidate appears on the ballot and Plaintiffs distort this reality with their suggestion that the "real candidates" are the electors.