Towards a More Perfect Election: Improving the Top-Two Primary for Congressional and State Races
[…] Id. The compelling nature of these studies, however, remains to be debated. See, e.g., Wash. State Grange, 2011 WL 92032, at *8 ("Social science experiments and studies are exceptional tools for improved understanding of society, and the Court does not intend to diminish their general value. But their applicability to the nuances of constitutional review in a case such as this do not, as of yet, appear particularly practical."). 22 7 See infra Appendix: Top-Two Primaries Model Act § 5(b). 2 2 8 See id. 229 This is parallel to California's scheme. See CAL. ELEC. CODE § 8606 (West Supp. 2012) ("A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted."); Chamness v. Bowen, No. CV 11-01479 ODW (FFMx), 2011 WL 3715255, at *3 (C.D. Cal.