The Second Amendment v. The Environment: ’s Transformation of Gun Range Environmental Liability
[…] If contamination at a range is confirmed, the statue requires the application of risk-based corrective action principles, which are set forth in section 376.30701 of the Florida Statutes. The Florida risk-based rules consider “site-specific data, modeling results, risk assessment studies, institutional, and engineering controls to develop a unique remediation strategy for the site.”57 In developing the remediation strategy, intended use of the property is considered, and section 790.333(4)(e) states that the cleanup plans shall presume industrial rather than residential use.58 This provision also has an unusual provision that states, “[a]pplication of the minimum risk-based corrective action principles shall be the primary responsibility of the sport shooting range or training range owner or operator for implementation.”59 What “minimum” means in this context is unclear. The most unusual provision of this section, however, is that this law effectively makes the State of Florida responsible for cleaning up lead pollution from bullets at gun ranges. A gun range owner or operator need only make a “good faith effort” to comply with the statutory provisions of section 790.333(4) (described above). If a good faith effort is made, the

52 See FLA. STAT. § 790.333(3)–(4) (2017). 53 Id. § 790.333(4)(b). 54 Id. § 790.333(4)(c). 55 Id. §790.333(4)(d). 56 Id. 57 DeMeo & Alderman, supra note 40. 58 FLA. STAT. § 790.333(4)(e). 59 Id.

92 Colo. Nat. Resources, Energy & Envtl. L. Rev. [Vol. 29:1 gun range and “any public and private owner, operator, employee, agent, contractor, customer, lender, insurer, or user” of a gun range in Florida becomes immune from legal action by the state or any political subdivision for “any claims of any kind” associated with “any projectile in the environment.”60 “Projectile” is broadly defined as “any object expelled, propelled, discharged, shot, or otherwise released from