The Second Amendment v. The Environment: ’s Transformation of Gun Range Environmental Liability
[…] Easton, 894 So.2d 20, 24 (Fla. 2004)). 43 DeMeo & Alderman, supra note 40.

90 Colo. Nat. Resources, Energy & Envtl. L. Rev. [Vol. 29:1 targets shooting ranges for enforcement.”44 The Florida Legislature enacted Florida Statute section 790.333 that same year, explicitly preempting regulation of “the environmental effects of projectile deposition at sport shooting and training ranges,” stating that this law supersedes conflicting provisions of the Florida Statutes Chapters 376 and 403.45 To ensure the preemption further, the Legislature declared that section 790.333 should be “liberally construed to effectuate its remedial 46 and deterrent purposes.”