The Second Amendment v. The Environment: ’s Transformation of Gun Range Environmental Liability
[…] The Legislature expressly declared that it intended to protect gun ranges and all persons and entities associated with the operation of gun ranges, including lenders and insurers, from “lawsuits and other legal actions by the state, special purpose districts, or political subdivisions” and that legal action should only be used as a last resort option after all other efforts had been attempted.47 The Legislature also explicitly sought “to promote maximum flexibility for implementation of environmental management practices and of the principles of risk-based corrective 48 action. . . .” Section 790.333 creates unique environmental regulatory rules for gun ranges. Section 790.333(4)(a) requires the FDEP to “make a good faith effort to provide copies of the Best Management Practices for Environmental Stewardship of Florida Shooting Ranges to all owners or operators of sport shooting or training ranges.”49 The definition of “Environmental management practices” in section 790.333(3)(e) includes “Best Management Practices for Environmental Stewardship of Florida Shooting Ranges as developed by the Department of Environmental Protection.”50 Presumably section 790.333(4)(a) refers to this same publication (published October 2004).