The Second Amendment v. The Environment: ’s Transformation of Gun Range Environmental Liability
[…] The legislative history for this law is not extensive and does not include any significant evidence to provide the basis for these statements.70 Given the proliferation of gun ranges and gun use in Florida described above,71 the impact of this law could have actually facilitated that growth because the liability potential for operators is so small compared to all other states. Whether this growth is beneficial to the state, or the extent to which it creates additional responsibility, remains to be seen. In addition to sanctions imposed in 790.333, section 790.33(3) makes “[a]ny person, county, agency, municipality, district, or other entity that violates the Legislature’s occupation of the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition” liable.72 This section invalidates any rule, regulation, or ordinance deemed to regulate firearms or ammunition, even if enacted “in good faith or with the advice of counsel.”73 Further, it

Seese case. See In re Standard Jury Instr. in Crim.